FANDOM


--Notice: this page is under construction--

Main Article: The Dex Podcast

The Top 5 is a segment on The Dex Podcast where Alex, Jimmy, and Kellz list their top five favorite Pokemon-related items based on the category for the week.

All Top 5s Edit

Episode 1: None Edit

Episode 2: OU Pokemon Edit

RU: None

  1. Rotom Wash
  2. Talonflame
  3. Mega Lucario
  4. Genesect
  5. Aegislash

Episode 3: Pokemon With Misleading Types Edit

RU: Sudowoodo

  1. Charizard
  2. Goomy Line
  3. Gothitelle
  4. Chansey Line
  5. Stunfisk

Episode 4: Valentine Pokemon Edit

RU: Alomomola / Luvdisk

  1. Shiny Dratini
  2. Woobat
  3. Floette
  4. Spritzee
  5. Clamperl

Episode 5: Hold Items Edit

RU: Black Sludge

  1. Leftovers
  2. Choice Items
  3. Life Orb
  4. Eviolite
  5. Lum Berry

Episode 6: Satisfying Evolutions Edit

RU: Magikarp / Gyrados

  1. Nincada / Shedinja
  2. Pupitar / Tyranitar
  3. Phantump / Trevenant
  4. Clauncher / Clawitzer
  5. Remoraid / Octillery

Episode 7: Route 1 Pokemon Edit

RU: Poochyena

  1. Pidgey
  2. Bunnelby
  3. Sentret
  4. Hoothoot
  5. Fletchling

Episode 8: Pokemon Spin-Off Games Edit

RU: Pokemon Colosseum / XD Gale of Darkness

  1. Pokemon Snap
  2. Pokemon Pinball Ruby / Sapphire
  3. Pokemon TCG (Gameboy)
  4. Pokemon Stadium
  5. Pokemon Mystery Dungeon

Episode 9: Pokemon Jobs Edit

RU: Pokemon Trainer

  1. Gym Leader
  2. Criminal
  3. Pokemon Professor
  4. Officer Jenny
  5. Nurse Joy

Episode 10: Pokemon That Need a Mega Edit

RU: Dunsparce

  1. Girafarig
  2. Golurk
  3. Milotic
  4. Sandslash
  5. Tropius

Episode 11: Competitive Dragons Edit

RU: Salamence

  1. Dragonite
  2. Garchomp
  3. Goodra
  4. Latios
  5. Hydreigon

Episode 12: Demoralizing Strategies Edit

RU: Substitute

  1. Wall with Recover
  2. Topsy Turvy
  3. Shell Smash w/ White Herb
  4. Mummy
  5. Magic Bounce

Episode 13: Signature Moves Edit

RU: Volt Tackle Pikachu

  1. Psystrike Mewtwo
  2. Soft Boiled Chansey
  3. Fiery Dance Volcarona
  4. Sketch Smeargle
  5. Bonemerang Cubone

Episode 14: Glitches Edit

RU: Missingno

  1. Mew Catch in Gen 1
  2. Tweaking in Gen 4
  3. Acid Rain in Gen 4
  4. Celebi Glitch in Gen 2
  5. Cloning Pokemon in Gen 2

Episode 15: Town Songs Edit

RU: Pyrite Town

  1. Cerulean/Celadon City
  2. Azalea Town/Blackthorn City
  3. Snowbelle City
  4. Canalave City Day
  5. Nimbasa City

Episode 16: Hoenn Pokemon Edit

Alex:

  1. Latios
  2. Tropius
  3. Metagross

Jimmy:

  1. Cradily
  2. Registeel
  3. Spheal

PokeKellz:

  1. Sharpedo
  2. Swampert
  3. Milotic

Episode 17: Memorable NPC's in the Main Series Games Edit

RU: Looker

  1. Champ in Making man (All Games)
  2. Spinning Tour Guide (Violet City)
  3. Grace (Gen VI)
  4. The Thirsty Guards (Gen I)
  5. Foreign Team Rocket Member (Bye bye a go go!)

Episode 18: Landmarks and Locations Edit

RU: Indigo Plateau

  1. Mt. Silver (Johto)
  2. Sky Pillar (Hoenn)
  3. Route 8 (Kalos)
  4. Village Bridge (Unova)
  5. Power Plant (Kanto)

Episode 19: Mega Pokemon ORAS Predictions Edit

RU: Metagross

  1. Luxray
  2. Steelix
  3. MIlotic
  4. Ludicolo
  5. Hariyama

Episode 20: Items Edit

RU: Running Shoes

  1. Gen 5 TMs
  2. Exp. Share
  3. Diverse Pokeballs
  4. Destiny Knot
  5. Vs. Seeker

Episode 21: Fleeting Features Edit

RU: Visiting Kanto after beating Johto

  1. Pokemon Following you
  2. The Underground
  3. Pokemon Contests
  4. Seasons (Gen V)
  5. Voltorb Flip

Episode 22: Special Visual Features Edit

RU: Shiny Pokemon

  1. Pokemon Gender Differences
  2. Character Customization
  3. Pokeball Seals
  4. Passing down Pokeball type with Breeding
  5. PR videos

Episode 23 Edit

RU: The Entirety Of (Gen I)

  1. Jasmine-Steel (Gen II)
  2. Byron-Steel (Gen IV)
  3. Morty-Ghost (Gen II)
  4. Norman-Normal (Gen III)
  5. Ramos-Grass (Gen VI)

Episode 24 : NONE Edit

Episode 25 Edit

RU: Pachirisu

  1. Kecleon
  2. Furret
  3. Cacturne
  4. Cinccino
  5. Muk

Episode 26: Pokémon We Want to See in Pokken Tournament Edit

RU: Humanoid Fighting Types and All Mega Evolutions

  1. Mienshao
  2. Breloom
  3. Golurk
  4. Dark/Grass Gang (Cacturne and Shiftry)
  5. Diggersby
  6. Regi Trio
  7. Blade-Hands Gang (Scyther, Kabutops, Scizor, Bisharp, and Armaldo)
  8. Ursaring
  9. Raichu (Instead of Pikachu)
  10. Not Charizard

Episode 27: Fairy Pokemon Edit

RU: Sylveon & Xerneas

  1. Klefki
  2. Whimsicott
  3. Slurpuff
  4. Florges
  5. Dedenne

Episode 28: Pokemon That Need a Regular Evolution Edit

RU: Dunsparce

  1. Sandslash
  2. Chatot
  3. Spinda
  4. Corsola
  5. Durant

Episode 29: Dual Types That Don't Exist Edit

RU: Fire/Water & Ghost/Psychic

  1. Fire/Grass
  2. Bug/Dragon
  3. Fighting/Ice
  4. Poison/Fairy
  5. Ghost/Normal

Episode 30: Special Edition Pokemon Consoles Edit

RU: Blue X & Y 3DS

  1. Premium Gold Nintendo 3DS LL
  2. Pikachu N64
  3. Pokemon Center New York Special Edition Gameboy Advance
  4. Pokemon Gold & Silver Gameboy Color
  5. Pikachu Gameboy Advance SP

Episode 31 Edit

RU:

Episode 32 Edit

RU:

Episode 33 Edit

RU:

Episode 34 Edit

RU:

Episode 35 Edit

RU:

Episode 36 Edit

RU:

Episode 37 Edit

RU:

Episode 38: Omega PokemonEdit

RU: Groudon

  1. Flygon
  2. Camerupt
  3. Torkoal
  4. Magcargo
  5. Claydol

Episode 39 Edit

RU:

Episode 40 Edit

RU:

Episode 41 Edit

RU:

Episode 42: Edit

RU:

Episode 43: Dev's Favorite Pokemon Edit

RU: Electrode

  1. Electrode (Again)
  2. Gogoat
  3. Leavanny
  4. Medicham
  5. Skitty

Episode 44: Pokemon improved by Hidden Abilities Edit

RU: Speed Boost Blaziken

  1. Multiscale Dragonite
  2. Poison Heal Gliscor
  3. Magic Bounce Espeon
  4. Regenerator Slowbro
  5. Prankster Sableye

Episode 45: Battle Rules Edit

RU: Triple/Rotation Battles

  1. Random Battles
  2. Inverse Battles
  3. Little Cup
  4. Monotype
  5. Bluntmon

Episode 46: Top 5 Pokken Reveals Edit

RU: Arcade Cabinet

  1. Cabinet Remote
  2. Characters
  3. Mega Evolution/Power Up
  4. Assist Pokemon
  5. 3d Environment/Movement

Episode 47 Edit

RU:

Episode 48 Edit

RU:

Episode 49 Edit

RU:

Episode 50: Top 5 Event Pokemon Edit

RU: Eon Ticket

  1. Old Sea Map
  2. Oak's Letter
  3. Mystic Ticket
  4. Ilec Shrine
  5. Member Card

Episode 51: None Edit

No list, at Pax East.

Episode 52: Top 5 Hopeful Pokemon 3DS Themes Edit

RU: Rayquaza Theme

  1. Pokedex Theme
  2. Pokemon PC Theme
  3. Art Academy - TCG Theme
  4. Hoopa Legendary Theme
  5. Fighting Dojo Theme

Episode 53: Top 5 Pokemon Tech Edit

RU: Pokeball

  1. Item PC
  2. Dream World
  3. Fossil Revival
  4. Warp Panels
  5. Silph Scope

Episode 54: Top 5 Black Shiny Pokemon Edit

RU: Shiny Charizard

  1. Shiny Aegislash
  2. Shiny Rayquaza
  3. Shiny Camerupt
  4. Shiny Greninja
  5. Shiny Haxorus

Episode 55: Pokemon that'd work in Smash Edit

RU: Pokemon that look like Fighters (Hitmonchan/lee, Machamp, Throh, Sawk, etc)

  1. Mewoth
  2. Gengar
  3. Sceptile
  4. Raichu
  5. Kabutops/Scyther

Episode 56: Alternate Forms Edit

RU: Mega Evolution and Hoopa Unbound

  1. Giratina Forms
  2. Meloetta Forms
  3. Shaymin Forms
  4. Furfrou trims
  5. Deerling and Sawsbuck seasonal forms

Episode 61: Worst Pets Edit

RU: Pokemon with Fire

  1. Muk
  2. Purrloin
  3. Alakazam
  4. Xatu
  5. Sableye

Episode 66: Come See Us! Edit

RU: Meeting Fans

  1. Beer Everywhere
  2. Weirdly Broken Arcade Cabinets
  3. Hotel Room Tournaments/Super-Small Exclusive Parties with just a few friends
  4. Waiting in line near celebrities that make you nervous
  5. Con Flu

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.